Ambassadors – Growing with Gratitude

Ambassadors

 

 

www.startup.business works closely with schools and teachers to deliver a program of learning and engaged activity for students aged 10-17.

Six modules introduce students to entrepreneurship concepts and opportunities. A number of events also encourage the parents and entrepreneurial communities surrounding these schools to engage at the local, regional, state and national levels.

Although there is no single definition of entrepreneurship, essentially the term describes the mindset and activities that seek to create value by leveraging new markets, or new products, or new processes. It describes the process of doing business differently. So it’s all about change, creativity, and innovation.

When scholars talk about creating value, they don’t just mean money. Creating value can include making money (a commercial business goal) but also creating change for society and the environment (goals for social enterprises). So, remember that entrepreneurship is all about creating value ideally always incorporating some social value. We learn because of our curiosity, because of the challenges we face, because of the things we do… and as we learn we grow.

 

IMG_3571


Full name Shaun William Tait
Born February 22, 1983 Adelaide, South Australia
Major teams Australia, Adelaide Strikers, Hobart Hurricanes, Melbourne Renegades, Essex, Rajasthan Royals, South Australian Redbacks
Nickname Wild Thing, Jug
Playing role Bowler
Batting style Right-hand bat
Bowling style Right-arm fast
Height 1.93m

Shaun Tait is one of the fastest bowlers of all time. In 2010, whist playing for Australia he bowled a ball that clocked in at 161.1KPH.

“I am a supporter of Growing with Gratitude because I feel it is important for children to learn to be grateful for what they have rather than complaining about something they don’t have. Living in India made me realise how lucky we are growing up in a developed country. I would like to help children understand that not everyone in the world gets an opportunity to go to school.

Optimism to me means trying your best, not giving up and bouncing back if something doesn’t go your way, this is another feature of Growing with Gratitude that impresses me. Kids learning to be optimistic from a young age will form a habit for life to keep trying their best.

I also like how the program promotes kindness and service. I have always received a boost of happiness from doing things for other people. The earlier in life kids learn to do things for others the happier they will be.

I am grateful that I have had the opportunity to travel the world playing cricket, l am also grateful to all my coaches, family and friends who have supported me.”


AFCColourReverseLogo

We are proud to announce the Adelaide Football Club as ambassadors of Growing With Gratitude.

Club Profile
Sport:
Australian Rules Football Team
Nickname: Crows
Established: October 11, 1990
Home Stadium: Adelaide Oval
Home Game Attendance: 48 500 Approx.
Premierships: 1997 & 1998
Club Captain 2016: Taylor Walker